?

Log in

 
 
17 July 2006 @ 07:13 pm
 
[4] Baby-sitters Club comic
[8] Cascada
[7] RENT
[8] RENT cast
[12] Wicked

Teasers:
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us Image Hosted by ImageShack.us


1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28
29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36
37 38 39


The Baby-Sitters Club icons were made with a scan from the back cover of the completely aweosme BSC comic by goraina, which everyone should go buy RIGHT NOW. *cough* It's so cute.

The first 10 Wicked icons were made for 10variations. I missed my deadline becuase I went on vacation (oops) but I made the icons anyways.

And yes, I coloured the pictures on the last two Wicked icons. If anyone is interested, I can upload the coloured pictures, but they're not very good. I don't have colouring skills yet, but I had fun doing it. =)

Comment and credit if taking, and enjoy!


Plugs:
rent_canada - community for RENT fans who live in Canada, owned by me. *cough*
azn_funk - Amritam's graphics. They're pretty and shiny and I'm so envious of them. D: She also has some great textures and brushes.
berryshuffle - Ming Yi's graphics. Again, they're pretty and shiny. Why aren't my icons pretty and shiny, dammit?! *cough*
yutsuki - Yuko's graphics. They're like... orgasmic! Her colouring and use of brushes is amazing.
lighteffects - Lune's new graphics journal. Her things are pretty and shiny too! And very pink. =D

And I believe that's all. <3 <3
 
 
 
bcsmurfettegirlbcsmurfettegirl on July 17th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
awesome bsc icons!! I LOVEEEE the Stacey one =)
taking, will credit!
Julialapsuscalami on July 17th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Aw, I love the Wicked ones! So pretty! :)
the demon in the roommarika_kailaya on July 17th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
Came here from a RENT community...

...but mainly because I saw you had Baby-sitters Club comic icons. *squee!* I LOVE the Mary Anne one, it's so CUTE it makes me want to cuddle a puppy or something. But, um...on the icon of Kristy, I think you left out the 't' in the text. ^^;;; It might just be me, though.
lani ♔♔laniii on July 17th, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, shit, I did! Thanks for telling me, I shall fix it. =)
Mo'mo_bonez on July 19th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
<3
I Love your Wicked icons. I have a thing for Idina. =) I fell in love with her and her voce the first time I saw her.
sparklingsoull on July 17th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
LOVE the Wicked icons. Took 33!
& saving this entry onto memories for later use.
♪«¤°Σ®åmΣ∟iπε°¤»♪: maybellineanalaithe on July 17th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
*snags 39*

Will definitely credit when used. :]
thefelineofaveb on July 17th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
i'm totally snagging some of the cheno ones! will credit when used.
the Green Girl: Wicked -- So much happenedjadedicepearl on July 18th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
These are nice! Especially the RENT and Wicked ones!
valerie: tour - light my candlex_chips_ahoy_x on July 18th, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
love all the rent & bsc ones! your icons are really great!
I put the FUN in FUNERAL: PotC: Undead Monkey3d_imax_mind on July 18th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Dude...I used to LOVE BSC...That was ages ago. Last time a got some of those books from the library I read all 5 of them in about 5 hours... Not even kidding! Those icons are great!

The Rent and Wicked onse are awesome too! I'm taking a few, will definately credit!
Rebeccaeengah on July 18th, 2006 12:36 am (UTC)
Taking the BSC icons! Very cute.
Lucy the Sluteviltoothfairy0 on July 18th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm another one that came for the Wicked icons but am quite curious about the BSC icons! Used to be obsessed with that series. Did you draw those, or are there actually comics out there of the BSC? Because I would love to see those. XD

BTW, completely adore 32 and 38.
lani ♔♔laniii on July 18th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
The comic is by goraina and so far there's one volume out. It's pretty much the best thing ever. You can get it at any bookstore, it's been out for a while, and the second volume is coming out soon.

Thank you! I like 38 as well... the picture is so pretty.

Love your icon by the way. Cheno is hilarious in that song. <3 <3
Lucy the Sluteviltoothfairy0 on July 18th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
Oh, that's so cool! Thanks for letting me know, that's adorable. Now I really want that book...

And yeah, I completely adore this song. XD
Magentamagenta513 on July 18th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
It's like a icon party of things I love!
Ritsuka: Dom Monaghantaciturndream on July 18th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
They look beautiful, especially 13, 14 and 15 because they are sooo blue and the font colour and type are great!

monochromedream on July 18th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
let's just be honest...I might take many. Pretty much anything RENT, Adam, or Idina...Is 18 Karmine, too? *I'm soo bad at telling Mimi's apart*

BSC brings back grazy memories!!!
lani ♔♔laniii on July 18th, 2006 04:09 am (UTC)
18 is Arianda Fernandez, the current tour Mimi.

Yeah, I rediscovered BSC last summer and for some reason decided to start collecting them... It's like an obsession. They're not even very good books, they're just entertaining and nostalgic and omg I need them all. O__o; Finding them at yard yales and such is so exciting, but I think i might need to start buying online soon since I only need a few more. *sigh*
monochromedream on July 18th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
I loved them for the longest time. I'll still read them on occasion.

I knew it wasn't Karmine, but I couldn't place her. And when you said it, I was like DANG!! I took 7 of the icons, especially the Elphaba ones. I'm on a Wicked kick now.
lani ♔♔laniii on July 18th, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
Heh, same with me. I'm soo excited for when it comes back to Toronto, because... Megan Hilty! *dies* <3 <3
monochromedream on July 18th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
I've never seen it. It's coming to Houston in the spring (late March/early April), so I'm seeing it for the first time. I don't know anything cast-wise about that (unlike RENT), but as long as they don't suck I'll be cool.

It's no Idina/Kristin/Norbert, but they'll do.
lani ♔♔laniii on July 18th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
I haven't seen it either. Last time it came to Toronto, I was poor and it was pretty much sold out. Thankfully I got good seats this time (mezz AA, yay).

I only know about the Glindas. X3 Because Glinda is the Shiz... heh.
monochromedream on July 18th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
I'm an Elphaba addict. Last time it was in Houston I was living in a city that it didn't come to. I missed it by a week. I was sooo freaking mad.

I lucked out 2 years ago with RENT. It was in town when I came home on Spring Break.

I need to decide on money and who I'm going with before I get tickets.
Casseybubbles_girl778 on July 18th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
Aww, i love the rent ones! #19 is awesome! and #20-24 are so cute! lovely stuff!
kat_fbkat_fb on July 18th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Wicked, Rent, and BSC. Niiice. And they're all so cuuute.
Shelley: BSC-Claudia OMG!shellabelle81 on July 18th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
Took the Kristy one and will credit when used, thanks!
I'm just a girl...kanyewest1977 on July 18th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
I didn't know BSC has a comic! I loved those books!! Love 22 and 27, will credit!
celechan on July 18th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
The last two Wicked icons are just too awesome.
sarah_eilonwysarah_eilonwy on July 19th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
Love these new Popular icons! Saving several.
Wendy: La Vie Bohemespikesgurl on July 23rd, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
These are so lovely! I'm taking #21. Will credit. Thank you sooo much for sharing!
elena: MG Malle1ena on July 26th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
I know you posted this a bit back, but I'm just lettin' you know that I snagged 34. ♥
Mary: randomdaylit on July 31st, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
38 & 39! Thanks. =)
walking on stilts at the edge of your mindshewhodaydreams on August 5th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
Your icons are incredible. Rent and Wicked are my two favourite shows, and these are some of the best icons I've seen for either of them. Thank you so much!
dejablue7 on November 22nd, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
snagging 38. :) Will credit when used.
Britton Archerhadathought on April 10th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
Love the coloring on all of them and the crop on #27 is excellent. Great wicked witch icons too :)
gelfling_zora on July 14th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
Snagged #38 and 39 this time! Love your Elphie icons :)
EditorNiaeditornia on February 15th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Taking #1. I'll credit you and goraina, okay? Thanks! =)